GDPR

Easy Job Bridge, as data controller, may collect and process personal data about you, for the use of its services and undertakes to guarantee a high level of protection of the personal data of its customers, prospects, partners, users of its website, and any other person whose personal data may be processed by Easy Job Bridge.

The data provided by the user (data subject) will be treated solely for the purpose of managing and executing said service in the best possible way.

The Privacy Policy of Easy Job Bridge applies to all personal data as defined, which includes personal data collected or submitted through our website, via our social networks or any other channel (grouped under the name of Easy Job Bridge).

The term “personal data” includes all information that could identify you such as:
• Name or contact details (postal code, address, e-mail, phone number, date of birth, nationality, country of residence)
• Technical information such as the pseudonym, IP address, data of the device used (phone, mobile, computer, tablet …), the system or the browser, the usage data of an application or the website and data of location
• Name, address of the company or school
• Bank details

Personal data may be freely provided by the user or, collected automatically during the use of this platform (referring to the web site). Personal data may be obtained from your CV, application forms, registration forms or any other documents you consciously provide us.

Should the data subject wish to remove any documents submitted this can be done by notifying Easy Job Bridge by email on…

By submitting a CV and/or application, the data subject accepts that:

  • We will share your information with prospective host companies to increase your chances of securing the work placement you want. These will not access the information about the data subject unless the prior consent of the data subject has been obtained.
  • Data subjects can submit a resume to Easy Job Bridge via the website. CVs can also be emailed directly to Easy Job Bridge. We will review the data subject’s details and enter them onto Easy Job Bridge’s database. CVs can be updated at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new resume.
  • Easy Job Bridge may release information on the data subject to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if required.

When the processing is based on the consent of the user, the data controller may retain the personal data for a longer period until such consent is revoked. Furthermore, the data controller may keep personal data for a longer period (up to 2 years, or it will be deleted from the database of the company Easy Job Bridge on user’s request).

At the end of the retention period the personal data will be deleted. Therefore, at the end of this term the right of access, cancellation, rectification and the right to data portability can no longer be exercised.

We process your data in an appropriate and lawful manner, in accordance with The Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, herein “GDPR”), into force from 25th May 2018.

© Copyright 2013, Easy Job Bridge. All Rights Reserved